💬 Contact Us
Register | Login
Robotics
Home Contests Arena Inventions Past Results Forum FAQs
Register    Login    Forum    Search    FAQ

Board index » 2011-12 Area Robotics (Do Not Use) » 2011-12 Area Arena




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post Posted: Thu Dec 08, 2011 2:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 9:33 am
Posts: 2
When can the students touch the robot in the Disposal Area to service it with receiving penalty points?


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Serving the Bot
 Post Posted: Thu Dec 08, 2011 2:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2011 1:50 pm
Posts: 652
techteach wrote:
When can the students touch the robot in the Disposal Area to service it with receiving penalty points?


I can only assume you meant to ask, "When can the students touch the robot in the Decontamination Area to service it without receiving penalty points?"

This specific situation is covered by Rule 5.0.5, and I recommend you read it carefully. Essentially what your robot must do is recreate the starting requirement (touching 2 closest Walls and Drive Wheel in the Decontamination Area) and when your robot does this then you may service the robot without incurring a touch penalty. Some have noted that this is easier said than done, but I wasn't necessarily trying to make it easy either. :)

-Danny


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post Posted: Sun Dec 11, 2011 4:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 11:00 pm
Posts: 3
Danny, you answered the question "When can the students touch the robot in the Decontamination Area to service it without receiving penalty points?", but the question said Disposal area, with penalty. I assume the answer to the original question was: you can touch it any time, up to 5 times, with a touch penalty of 10 points, in any area of the field except Decontamination, which has no penalty.

Richard Schenke


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post Posted: Sun Dec 11, 2011 5:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2011 1:50 pm
Posts: 652
rschenke wrote:
Danny, you answered the question "When can the students touch the robot in the Decontamination Area to service it without receiving penalty points?", but the question said Disposal area, with penalty. I assume the answer to the original question was: you can touch it any time, up to 5 times, with a touch penalty of 10 points, in any area of the field except Decontamination, which has no penalty.


You are quite correct, I did answer the "wrong" question. Remember, to receive no penalty you also have to be touching the two closest walls AND have a drive wheel in the Decontamination area.

-Danny


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

Board index » 2011-12 Area Robotics (Do Not Use) » 2011-12 Area Arena


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron