💬 Contact Us
Register | Login
Robotics
Home Contests Arena Inventions Past Results Forum FAQs
Register    Login    Forum    Search    FAQ

Board index » 2011-12 Area Robotics (Do Not Use) » 2011-12 Area Arena




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post Posted: Fri Nov 18, 2011 3:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2011 4:08 pm
Posts: 39
When starting, the robot must be touching two walls. So cords are part of the robot; therefore it is ok for just the cords to touch the sides? Some say the bot (ie: LEGOS piece) must be touching the sides. Thank you for the clarificaiton.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post Posted: Fri Nov 18, 2011 11:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2011 1:50 pm
Posts: 652
tamidh wrote:
When starting, the robot must be touching two walls. So cords are part of the robot; therefore it is ok for just the cords to touch the sides? Some say the bot (ie: LEGOS piece) must be touching the sides. Thank you for the clarificaiton.


When I measure your robot for size compliance, I include the electrical wires (cords) in the size constraints - if the cords are sticking out beyond the allowed size, you're not in compliance. Therefore, I've set the precedent that the cords are indeed part of the robot since your entire robot must meet size constraints. Since the cords are part of the robot, the cords can indeed be the parts of the robot that touch the side walls (cords cannot be drive wheels, however). This means ANY part of your robot can be the parts that touch the walls - LEGO bricks, electrical cords, additional items in your Bill of Materials, and anything else legally attached to your robot (that meets Rule 5.0.9) are all legal materials that can satisfy the "touching the wall" requirements.

ADDITIONAL NOTE: Please be mindful of Rule 5.0.3 - this rule mandates that you are not allowed to use the walls of the field to hold any part of your robot (even your cords) in compression in order to fulfill the size requirements.

-Danny


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

Board index » 2011-12 Area Robotics (Do Not Use) » 2011-12 Area Arena


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron