💬 Contact Us
Register | Login
Robotics
Home Contests Arena Inventions Past Results Forum FAQs
Register    Login    Forum    Search    FAQ

Board index » 2011-12 Area Robotics (Do Not Use) » 2011-12 Area Arena




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Task 4.2.5
 Post Posted: Thu Nov 17, 2011 3:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2011 11:26 am
Posts: 65
This states that the robot is considered "in" the decontamanation chamber by touching 2 closest walls. Does this remain true when you "drive" the robot back to the chamber to switch programs? Does the robot merely be fully contained within that area to re-align and switch programs. I might have missed this previously, so I am just making sure.

_________________
Anthony Barrera
Crowell Robotics


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Task 4.2.5
 Post Posted: Thu Nov 17, 2011 6:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2011 1:50 pm
Posts: 652
abarrera wrote:
This states that the robot is considered "in" the decontamanation chamber by touching 2 closest walls.


Not completely. As per Rule 5.0.2 The robot must be touching the 2 closest walls AND a drive wheel has to be touching the area as well (also described in 4.2.5). Do not forget the drive wheel, and remember that a "drive wheel" is different than just a "robot wheel."

abarrera wrote:
Does this remain true when you "drive" the robot back to the chamber to switch programs?


Yes. Once all three conditions have been met, you may touch the robot (hence "disabling the robot", as per rule 5.0.5) and change programs or rebuild the robot without penalty, as per Rule 5.0.6. To start the robot again, these three conditions must be met and you may start your robot up again (as per section 4.2.5).

-Danny


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Task 4.2.5
 Post Posted: Fri Nov 18, 2011 8:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2011 11:26 am
Posts: 65
So essentially you have to "drive" your robot back into the corner before you are allowed to touch it.

_________________
Anthony Barrera
Crowell Robotics


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Task 4.2.5
 Post Posted: Fri Nov 18, 2011 9:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2011 1:50 pm
Posts: 652
abarrera wrote:
So essentially you have to "drive" your robot back into the corner before you are allowed to touch it.


Only if you don't want to incur a "Touch Penalty." You may recover your robot from the field up to 5 times (and receive touch penalties for doing so) but that allows you to retrieve your robot if the robot can not come back on its own. Please refer to all of Section 5.

-Danny


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Task 4.2.5
 Post Posted: Fri Nov 18, 2011 9:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2011 11:26 am
Posts: 65
That is what I thought. Thanks for answering my questions!
Just to clear things up....
drive wheel = a wheel attached to a motor which moves the robot when programmed to do so.
robot wheel = a wheel which is not attached to a motor and moves independently such as a turning radius.

_________________
Anthony Barrera
Crowell Robotics


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Task 4.2.5
 Post Posted: Fri Nov 18, 2011 10:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2011 1:50 pm
Posts: 652
abarrera wrote:
That is what I thought. Thanks for answering my questions!


Thanks for posting on the forum! ;)

abarrera wrote:
Just to clear things up....
drive wheel = a wheel attached [in some way] to a motor which moves the robot when programmed to do so.
robot wheel = a wheel which is not attached [in some way] to a motor and moves independently ...


Correct!

-Danny


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

Board index » 2011-12 Area Robotics (Do Not Use) » 2011-12 Area Arena


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron