💬 Contact Us
Register | Login
Robotics
Home Contests Arena Inventions Past Results Forum FAQs
Register    Login    Forum    Search    FAQ

Board index » 2011-12 Area Robotics (Do Not Use) » 2011-12 Area Arena




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post Posted: Tue Nov 08, 2011 10:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2011 11:56 am
Posts: 45
Danny,

I received these questions from a sponsor...

Also can you guide the robot as long as you do not touch the robot?

I also have a question about the robot jumping the wall. Does the whole robot have to jump the wall or can a part of the robot tough the other side?

_________________
Thanks,

Katie Treat | Texas Computer Education Association
Ph: (800) 282-8232 | Direct: (512) 450-5404 | Fax: (512) 476-8574
treat@tcea.org | www.tcea.org


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post Posted: Tue Nov 08, 2011 11:25 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2011 1:50 pm
Posts: 652
Whew, let's cover these two questions independently.

KTreat wrote:
Also can you guide the robot as long as you do not touch the robot?

Rule 2.2.6 covers this. "Guiding" the robot or having any human interaction with the robot in any way is in direct conflict with this rule. Teams in violation will be immediately disqualified.

KTreat wrote:
I also have a question about the robot jumping the wall. Does the whole robot have to jump the wall or can a part of the robot tough the other side?

I think you need to re-read task 4.3.6 on page 21 of the rules one more time. Task 4.3.6 merely states that your robot must be touching your opponent's mat at the end of time - it does not say your robot must "jump the wall."

-Danny


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post Posted: Tue Nov 08, 2011 4:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2011 2:46 pm
Posts: 31
students must build an arm or something to just lean over (over the wall) and touch the opponent's mat, is that correct.

roboteach


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post Posted: Tue Nov 08, 2011 8:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2011 1:50 pm
Posts: 652
ggomez2005 wrote:
students must build ... something to ... touch the opponent's mat, is that correct.

Some teams have gotten very creative with this task, as I had hoped they would - they've realized I have left the door wide open for "out of the box" solutions. As long as some part of the robot (that is still somehow connected to the robot) is touching your opponent's mat, you get the points - how you do that is certainly up to you. I (almost) do not EVER specify "how" you are to accomplish a task, I only look at whether or not the task objectives have been met once time has expired.

-Danny


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

Board index » 2011-12 Area Robotics (Do Not Use) » 2011-12 Area Arena


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron