💬 Contact Us
Register | Login
Robotics
Home Contests Arena Inventions Past Results Forum FAQs
Register    Login    Forum    Search    FAQ

Board index » 2017-18 Area Robotics » 2017-18 Area Arena





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Tower
 Post Posted: Wed Jan 10, 2018 9:01 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2018 8:58 am
Posts: 3
I have a question regarding the tower? Does the tower need to be attached to the robot? Does the robot have to drop the tower off in the center of the mat or do the members place the tower in the center ?
Thank you


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Tower
 Post Posted: Wed Jan 10, 2018 10:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 1:06 pm
Posts: 142
Let me answer your second question 1st.

Per section 1.5, all tasks must be completed by the robot.

1st question is answered in section 1.4.5. The tower is part of the robot and must be touching the robot upon competition start.

Thank you.

Kate


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Tower
 Post Posted: Wed Jan 10, 2018 10:25 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2018 8:58 am
Posts: 3
Thank You!!! Would you happen to know on section 1.4.5 what does "the team captain must indicate to the referee what comprises the satellite and/or ALF prior to robot measurement and show the referee how this is represented on the BOM." mean?


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Tower
 Post Posted: Wed Jan 10, 2018 11:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2014 9:15 am
Posts: 199
Location: Los Fresnos CISD
deguzman1209 wrote:
Thank You!!! Would you happen to know on section 1.4.5 what does "the team captain must indicate to the referee what comprises the satellite and/or ALF prior to robot measurement and show the referee how this is represented on the BOM." mean?


Before the match begins, the team captain should inform the judge what pieces on their robot will become the tower and the ALF. The BOM is the bill of materials. That is a document the teams must present to the judges before the match begins as well. It lists all of the components of the robot. You should have a line stating "lego pieces" along with any non lego parts (i.e. tape, paper, binder clips, ect.) used on your robot. You can read more about that in section 4.1.

_________________
*All opinions and suggestions are based off of my interpretation of the rules. I am not an official representative of TCEA.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Tower
 Post Posted: Wed Jan 10, 2018 10:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2018 8:58 am
Posts: 3
Does the tower have to be made out of legos? Or can it be made out of other materials?


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Tower
 Post Posted: Thu Jan 11, 2018 3:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 1:06 pm
Posts: 142
The tower can be made out of other materials, but will have to made from materials that cost less than $5 and be listed in your Bill of Materials (BOM).

Kate


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

Board index » 2017-18 Area Robotics » 2017-18 Area Arena


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: