💬 Contact Us
Register | Login
Robotics
Home Contests Arena Inventions Past Results Forum FAQs
Register    Login    Forum    Search    FAQ

Board index » 2017-18 Area Robotics » 2017-18 Area Arena





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Question
 Post Posted: Mon Sep 11, 2017 2:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2017 2:34 pm
Posts: 2
Is it acceptable to use more than on programming block for our robot?


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Question
 Post Posted: Mon Sep 11, 2017 3:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2014 9:15 am
Posts: 138
Location: Los Fresnos CISD
Do you mean the lego brain itself? No, you are only allowed to use the one brain.

4.1.2 Teams are allowed to use exactly one LEGO Mindstorms programmable processing
unit; this could be an EV3, NXT, or RCX controller. “Slave” devices are not allowed.
Teams that elect to use a LEGO Mindstorms EV3 programmable processing unit MAY
NOT have anything plugged into the USB Host port on their EV3 at any time.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Question
 Post Posted: Tue Sep 12, 2017 2:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2017 2:34 pm
Posts: 2
Thank you for the reply


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Question
 Post Posted: Wed Sep 13, 2017 2:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 3:07 pm
Posts: 7
Location: West Texas
I understand the question completely! My students keep trying to build machines that will do everything the Arena calls for but they need about 6 motors to get it all done!

Guess it was too much to hope for a nice easy challenge for my first year ;)


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Question
 Post Posted: Wed Sep 13, 2017 3:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2014 9:15 am
Posts: 138
Location: Los Fresnos CISD
Mr_Wimberley wrote:
I understand the question completely! My students keep trying to build machines that will do everything the Arena calls for but they need about 6 motors to get it all done!

Guess it was too much to hope for a nice easy challenge for my first year ;)


So here is where some creativity comes in to play. There is no limit to the amount of motors you can use, just the number you can have plugged in. You could easily recover your robot, take the small penalty, reconfigure your wiring, and use the previously unconnected motors. You just can't add anything to the robot after it starts.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Question
 Post Posted: Tue Sep 19, 2017 5:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 3:07 pm
Posts: 7
Location: West Texas
BrianKMartinez wrote:
You could easily recover your robot, take the small penalty, reconfigure your wiring, and use the previously unconnected motors. You just can't add anything to the robot after it starts.


That is something that we hadn't considered. What is the penalty for a recovery and where would the restart take place?


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Question
 Post Posted: Tue Sep 19, 2017 7:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 1:06 pm
Posts: 72
There is a 10 point penalty for every time the team touches their robot (each team is allowed up to 10) and the robot must restart touching the south and east walls or the south and west walls as outlined In section 2.2 of the Game Manual.

Thank you.

Kate


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

Board index » 2017-18 Area Robotics » 2017-18 Area Arena


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron