💬 Contact Us
Register | Login
Robotics
Home Contests Arena Inventions Past Results Forum FAQs
Register    Login    Forum    Search    FAQ

Board index » 2016-17 State Robotics (Do Not Use) » 2016-17 State Arena





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Moving Pieces
 Post Posted: Tue May 16, 2017 4:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2017 4:22 pm
Posts: 6
Can teams move pieces on their robot (albeit with a touch penalty)? Also, can teams place their robot in a corner with the tower on top, which falls when the robot moves forward?


Thank you.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Moving Pieces
 Post Posted: Wed May 17, 2017 8:00 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2017 4:22 pm
Posts: 6
Please disregard the first question.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Moving Pieces
 Post Posted: Wed May 17, 2017 9:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 1:06 pm
Posts: 102
If I understand your second question, the answer is yes, as long as they follow the following rules.

According to section 1.3.8:
Team-provided Pieces - The team must place the communication tower and/or containment, if the team has elected to build and use them, onto the robot PRIOR to being measured for compliance. These game pieces are considered part of the robot prior to competition. This means the communications tower and/or containment must be touching the robot prior to the start of the match and must be included when measuring the robot for starting compliance.

And section 2.2.2:
2.2.2 Fitting within a 12” x 12” x 12” imaginary cube and within the game frame, no part of the robot may hang over the frame at the start of the competition. Prior to the match, the robot will be placed in a corner of the table on its drive wheels in an orientation chosen by the team. Nothing on the robot may extend past the inner plane of the walls. The referee will then measure twelve (12) inches from the corner of the wall along each wall. The robot shall not extend beyond these twelve (12) inches in either direction. The robot shall also not be taller than twelve (12) inches as measured from the surface of the mat. Once the referee determines that the robot is compliant with the rules, the team may place the robot according to section 2.2.1 for match start.

I hope that this helps.

Kate


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Moving Pieces
 Post Posted: Thu May 18, 2017 4:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2017 4:22 pm
Posts: 6
Thank you Kate!


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Moving Pieces
 Post Posted: Fri May 19, 2017 9:16 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 29, 2016 2:19 pm
Posts: 6
Per section 2.2.2
"Prior to the match, the robot will be placed in a corner of the table on its drive wheels in an orientation chosen by the team."

Does this mean when the robot is measured it should be set to starting position?Or can the team chose to place the robot for judges to measure, once it's measured and meets size requirements, team can move it to starting position


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

Board index » 2016-17 State Robotics (Do Not Use) » 2016-17 State Arena


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron