💬 Contact Us
Register | Login
Robotics
Home Contests Arena Inventions Past Results Forum FAQs
Register    Login    Forum    Search    FAQ

Board index » 2012-13 State Robotics (Do Not Use) » 2012-13 State Arena




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Finishing move
 Post Posted: Thu Feb 28, 2013 1:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2013 1:12 pm
Posts: 38
Can a team dump checkers in the safety zone and drive up on them to get the wheels off the mat and get the bonus move?


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Finishing move
 Post Posted: Thu Mar 28, 2013 11:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2011 1:50 pm
Posts: 652
wrcooke1 wrote:
Can a team dump checkers in the safety zone and drive up on them to get the wheels off the mat and get the bonus move?

Yes.

-Danny


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Finishing move
 Post Posted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:24 am
Posts: 1
Ok... Finishing moves: Part 1 of finishing move = one drive wheel touching safety zone area and touching at least one wall.

Part 2 of finishing move = Some part of robot touching safety zone and no drive wheels touching...

Both negate or nullify each other... so how can you score 50 points... do you have to do 1 and then 2.

Just clarifying... thanks for the input.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Finishing move
 Post Posted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 12:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2011 1:50 pm
Posts: 652
dennis.burns wrote:
Ok... Finishing moves ... Both negate or nullify each other.

Actually, the term you're looking for is "mutually exclusive." It's like flipping a coin, the coin can only land on "Heads" or "Tails", but not both (not counting on the infinitesimally small chance it will land on its edge). Indeed this is the same situation - you have two possibilities:

  1. [30 pts] With one drive wheel touching the Safety Zone area of the mat AND having the
    robot also touching at least one wall.
  2. [50 pts] With some part of the robot touching the Safety Zone area of the mat and NO
    drive wheels touching any part of the mat at all.

You cannot do both, but if you do option (1) it's worth 30 points and if you do option (2) it's worth 50 points (thanks to rule 5.1.1).

-Danny


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

Board index » 2012-13 State Robotics (Do Not Use) » 2012-13 State Arena


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron