💬 Contact Us
Register | Login
Robotics
Home Contests Arena Inventions Past Results Forum FAQs
Register    Login    Forum    Search    FAQ

Board index » 2012-13 Area Robotics (Do Not Use) » 2012-13 Area Arena




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post Posted: Sun Sep 02, 2012 11:09 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2011 4:08 pm
Posts: 39
I had a question about the example at the end of the challenge. Will the atoms be counted on the recycle reactor sites, per 4.3.4? Also, where it says at least partially on the site, would that mean at least half of the checker or just touching the outer circle of the site? If that was so, would the example need points added for that?

Thank you for clarifying.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post Posted: Sun Sep 02, 2012 1:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2011 1:50 pm
Posts: 652
tamidh wrote:
I had a question about the example at the end of the challenge. Will the atoms be counted on the recycle reactor sites, per 4.3.4? If that was so, would the example need points added for that?

Good Catch, the example 7.1 does indeed need correction - I'll fix that in revision 5 of the document, thanks for pointing that out! However, even though the text under the images doesn't mention it, in the score calculation there are 8 points awarded for completion of task 4.3.4. The final score is correct, but the description should be as follows:

  • Robots always get 100 points, as per 5.0.1.
  • All Oxygen (black) Atoms are off the Atom Collectors, but not all Hydrogen (red) Atoms are off, yielding only 20 points as per 4.3.1.
  • Both Catalysts were moved off the Recycling (outer) Reaction Sites, netting 20 points as per 4.3.2.
  • The far Active (inner) Reaction Site forms a Water (H2O) molecule (the extra Catalyst is ignored), the mid site forms Hydrogen Peroxide (H2O2), & the near site forms Hydroxide (HO-); this yields 30, 20, and 50 points respectively totaling 100 points for section 4.3.3.
  • There are a total of 8 atoms in the Recycling (outer) Reaction Sites, awarding 8 points for section 4.3.4.
  • The robot scores 30 points as per 4.3.5.
  • The team shared their Bill of Materials as per 4.3.6 and was awarded 20 points.
  • Since the robot was not touched during the match there are no points deducted as per 5.0.4.

This totals 100+20+20+100+8+30+20-0 = 298 points

-Danny


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post Posted: Sun Sep 02, 2012 2:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2011 1:50 pm
Posts: 652
tamidh wrote:
Also, where it says at least partially on the site, would that mean at least half of the checker or just touching the outer circle of the site?

The description in task 4.3.4 contains the definition of how the atoms are scored - even though the rubric is the same for all game pieces no matter what task they're being evaluated for:

  • [Task 4.3.4]Atoms are only considered for each site if they are IN the site (at least partially within the border of the graphic on the mat, projected up)

The game pieces do not necessarily have to be touching the mat but they must be at least partially within the border of the graphic on the mat, projected upward - this is like scoring a touchdown in Football, where the ball must cross the plane of the goal zone. If the referee is able to clearly identify that the game piece is breaking the plane of the graphic on the mat the atom/catalyst will be included in the components for that site.

-Danny


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post Posted: Sat Dec 08, 2012 11:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2012 11:45 am
Posts: 4
Hello, can you please clarify that this rule is also for checkers and catalysts within the molecule reactor sites - they do not necessarily have to be touching the mat, but they must be within the border of the graphic?

Related to that, are other objects allowed in the site besides checkers and catalysts - e.g., a brick orother component that was part of the robot - as long as the exact number of checkers and catalysts are present to create a molecule?

Thanks!


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2012 2:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2011 1:50 pm
Posts: 652
JTrees wrote:
Hello, can you please clarify that this rule is also for checkers and catalysts within the molecule reactor sites - they do not necessarily have to be touching the mat, but they must be within the border of the graphic?


Indeed, this goes for both Atoms (checkers) and Catalysts (couplers).

JTrees wrote:
Related to that, are other objects allowed in the site besides checkers and catalysts - e.g., a brick orother component that was part of the robot - as long as the exact number of checkers and catalysts are present to create a molecule?


Yes. We only count the number of atoms and catalysts "IN" the area, but other items (such as robot parts) may be "IN" the area as well.

-Danny


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

Board index » 2012-13 Area Robotics (Do Not Use) » 2012-13 Area Arena


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron