💬 Contact Us
Register | Login
Robotics
Home Contests Arena Inventions Past Results Forum FAQs
Register    Login    Forum    Search    FAQ

Board index » 2012-13 Area Robotics (Do Not Use) » 2012-13 Area Arena




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post Posted: Mon Jan 21, 2013 9:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2013 9:27 am
Posts: 1
My students and I have read and re-read and we remain confused. May robot return to the Start Zone on its own and the student start a new program without a penalty? Or must they complete the board in a single program (if they do not want a touch penalty)?


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post Posted: Mon Jan 21, 2013 12:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2011 11:26 am
Posts: 63
You may switch programs by:

Having the robot go to the SAFETY zone and touch 1 wall with 1 drive wheel touching zone. Students are then allowed to move robot (by hand) back to START zone and switch programs. Make sure that there are no checkers (atoms) or pvc (catalyst) pieces in START zone when you do this. If there are pieces in the START zone then they will be removed from there and you will lose them for the rest of game play.

If I am mistaken, I am sorry but I am pretty positive that this is correct.

_________________
Anthony Barrera
CHS Robotics


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post Posted: Mon Jan 21, 2013 12:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2011 1:50 pm
Posts: 652
Ann Duran wrote:
May robot return to the Start Zone on its own and the student start a new program without a penalty?

Because of the intermediate "freedom" game mechanics this year, the robot returning to the Robot Start Zone on its own has no special privileges as it has in the past - a robot that returns to the Robot Start Zone is NOT allowed to be "disabled" without a penalty (disabling the robot allows you to change programs). There are only 2 ways to disable the robot:

  1. Rule 5.0.4 - Robot Recovery WITH a Touch Penalty
  2. Rule 5.0.10 - Robot Recovery WITHOUT a Touch Penalty

5.0.10 is the analog this year to bringing the robot back to the Robot Start Zone in previous years. As Mr. Barrera stated, however, be very careful about having items in the Robot Start Zone. Any items in the Robot Start Zone must be permanently removed from the game (either by the Intermediate Freedom or a penalty) no matter which disabling method you choose.

-Danny


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

Board index » 2012-13 Area Robotics (Do Not Use) » 2012-13 Area Arena


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron