💬 Contact Us
Register | Login
Robotics
Home Contests Arena Inventions Past Results Forum FAQs
Register    Login    Forum    Search    FAQ

Board index » 2012-13 Area Robotics (Do Not Use) » 2012-13 Area Arena




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Servicing the robot
 Post Posted: Wed Dec 12, 2012 12:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2012 11:45 am
Posts: 4
Hello,
I'm trying to find an answer to my question using Rule 5.0.6. and would appreciate your help. I understand that if the robot is in the Robot Start Zone, team members may service or repair it. Does this include changing attachments?

Also, it sounds like the attachments should be loaded somehow on the robot at the start of the game, since they cannot introduce new parts from outside the game area. For example, say the team wants to change from a claw attachment to a forklift attachment. Both should be on the robot at the beginning of the match, and then later the team can switch one for the other, correct?

This assumes that the robot went to the Safety Zone first, in order not to incur a penalty AND that the presence of on-board attachments complies with measurement requirements. Am I correct with that?

Thank you so much - this is our first TCEA contest so we are a little confused with details :)


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Servicing the robot
 Post Posted: Wed Dec 12, 2012 2:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2011 1:50 pm
Posts: 652
JTrees wrote:
I understand that if the robot is <DISABLED> in the Robot Start Zone, team members may service or repair it.

This statement (as modified) is correct.

JTrees wrote:
Does this include changing attachments?

TCEA Robotics prefers not to recognize the term "attachments" - it doesn't mean I don't understand what you mean by that, it's just that I don't want to bring in the complexity of "attachments" into TCEA like they do in other competitions such as FLL. Rule 5.0.6 is written incredibly simply, and that's all it's meant to be.

JTrees wrote:
Also, it sounds like ALL ROBOT PARTS should be loaded somehow on the robot at the start of the game, since they cannot introduce new parts from outside the game area. For example, say the team wants to change from a claw ... to a forklift .... Both should be on the robot at the beginning of the match, and then later the team can switch one for the other, correct?

Correct.

JTrees wrote:
This assumes that the robot went to the Safety Zone first, in order not to incur a penalty AND that the presence of on-board attachments complies with measurement requirements. Am I correct with that?

This does indeed assume the robot has been <DISABLED> by one of the two allowed methods. You mention one of the allowed methods, the other is taking a touch penalty.

-Danny


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

Board index » 2012-13 Area Robotics (Do Not Use) » 2012-13 Area Arena


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron