💬 Contact Us
Register | Login
Robotics
Home Contests Arena Inventions Past Results Forum FAQs
Register    Login    Forum    Search    FAQ

Board index » 2012-13 Area Robotics (Do Not Use) » 2012-13 Area Arena




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: 4.2.4 Robot Start Zone
 Post Posted: Sun Dec 02, 2012 4:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2012 4:49 pm
Posts: 2
Location: Justin Texas
Question on the usage of "service." (sorry if this is a standing rule, this will be our first year).

When it says "The Robot Start Zone is where your robot starts the game, and where your robot can be serviced during the game." Does that mean a team may change the program the robot is using while it is in the starting zone? For instance, are they allowed to have a programed called "come hinder" and then after completion and the robot goes to the safety or start zone are they allowed to change to "go yonder".

Thank you!

-Chris


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post Posted: Sun Dec 02, 2012 6:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2011 1:50 pm
Posts: 652
csayen wrote:
When it says "The Robot Start Zone is where your robot starts the game, and where your robot can be serviced during the game." Does that mean a team may change the program the robot is using while it is in the starting zone? For instance, are they allowed to have a program called "come hinder" and then after completion and the robot goes to the safety ... zone [and is recovered and brought back to the Start Zone] are they allowed to change to "go yonder"?


The simple answer is YES (though note I slightly changed your question). ;)

The more detailed answer is that program/robot "servicing" (e.g. program changes, robot repair, etc...) is only allowed if BOTH of these two conditions are met:

  1. The robot is DISABLED, AND
  2. The robot is in the Robot Start Zone.

The robot is in the "DISABLED" state when one of two conditions are met:

  • The robot is recovered with a touch penalty as per Rules 5.0.4 / 5.0.5 (and has not exceeded its quota of 5 touch penalties), OR
  • The robot is recovered without a touch penalty as per Rule 5.0.10.

If the robot simply comes back to the Robot Start Zone, this DOES NOT meet the requirements of being allowed to "service" the robot. If the robot comes back to the Robot Start Zone on its own, and is touched, the robot will receive a touch penalty as per Rule 5.0.4 and will THEN meet the requirements (assuming the robot has not already received it maximum 5 penalties).

Once the robot has been started, the robot will be considered "ENABLED" until one of the conditions occurs to consider the robot "DISABLED."

I hope this clearly answers your question!
-Danny


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post Posted: Sun Dec 02, 2012 6:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2012 4:49 pm
Posts: 2
Location: Justin Texas
Just restating so I'm sure.

The robot's program MAY be changed only if:

A) The robot has gone to the safety zone and met the requirements of 5.0.10

B) After taking the "touch" penalty and moving the robot to the start zone.

the robot's program may NOT be changed if the robot goes back to the START zone on its own.

Thanks again!

-Chris


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post Posted: Sun Dec 02, 2012 7:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2011 1:50 pm
Posts: 652
csayen wrote:
Just restating so I'm sure.

The robot's program MAY be changed only if:

A) The robot has gone to the safety zone and met the requirements of 5.0.10
B) After taking the "touch" penalty and moving the robot to the start zone.

the robot's program may NOT be changed if the robot goes back to the START zone on its own.


I couldn't have said it better myself. :)

-Danny


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

Board index » 2012-13 Area Robotics (Do Not Use) » 2012-13 Area Arena


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron