💬 Contact Us
Register | Login
Robotics
Home Contests Arena Inventions Past Results Forum FAQs
Register    Login    Forum    Search    FAQ

Board index » 2012-13 Area Robotics (Do Not Use) » 2012-13 Area Arena




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 
Author Message
 Post Posted: Sat Dec 01, 2012 7:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2011 1:50 pm
Posts: 652
I received this question via a video submission today:

video wrote:
Once the robot fully meets the criteria of Rule 5.0.10 (meaning the robot is considered "IN" the Safety Zone and may be recovered without penalty) is it legal to flip the robot upside down by hand while still in the Safety Zone and leave it there, thus completing the second part of Task 4.3.5 "Finishing Move"?


That's a very innovative question. Unfortunately no, that would not be allowed - once you've touched the robot (in a manner that is anything but turning the Mindstorms brick off), you also invoke the recovery portion of rule 5.0.10 which says you may bring it back to the Robot Start Zone so long as there's nothing in the Robot Start Zone. Rule 5.0.10 does not give you the ability to manipulate the robot by hand in any way except to bring it back to the Robot Start Zone. Once in the Robot Start Zone you may turn the robot upside down and leave it that way, but unfortunately that would not satisfy Task 4.3.5.

-Danny


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 

Board index » 2012-13 Area Robotics (Do Not Use) » 2012-13 Area Arena


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron