💬 Contact Us
Register | Login
Robotics
Home Contests Arena Inventions Past Results Forum FAQs
Register    Login    Forum    Search    FAQ

Board index » 2012-13 Area Robotics (Do Not Use) » 2012-13 Area Arena




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Robot Start Zone
 Post Posted: Wed Nov 07, 2012 9:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 9:29 pm
Posts: 5
If our cables are touching the back wall will our robot be "IN" the robot start zone?


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Robot Start Zone
 Post Posted: Wed Nov 07, 2012 12:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2011 1:50 pm
Posts: 652
msteachertechno wrote:
If our cables are touching the back wall will our robot be "IN" the robot start zone?

Let's first dispel a common misconception - the electrical cables on your robot ARE considered as part of your robot; we count anything as part of your robot that is attached to or touching your robot in the robot start configuration - and will absolutely count against you with regard to the size requirement if they break beyond the 12" cube. The electrical cables are an allowed construction item, and must be treated as such.

Okay, now to the specific question you posed: Section 4.2.4 defines what it means to be "IN" the Robot Start Zone:
Section 4.2.4 wrote:
Robots must have at least one Drive Wheel touching the Robot Start Zone area on the mat, AND the robot must be touching the wall closest to the Robot Start Zone to be considered “IN” the Robot Start Zone (drive wheels are defined as wheels that move when the robot is lifted off the surface of the field).

So here we have two requirements that must BOTH be met for the robot to be considered "IN" the Robot Start Zone:
  1. Robots must have at least one Drive Wheel touching the Robot Start Zone area on the mat
  2. Robot must be touching the wall closest to the Robot Start Zone.

Knowing this, we can say that requirement #2 is being met by your question, but requirement #1 is not. So not only does your robot have to be touching the back wall, but a drive wheel must also be touching the area marked on the mat as the "Robot Start Zone."

-Danny


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

Board index » 2012-13 Area Robotics (Do Not Use) » 2012-13 Area Arena


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron